Citadel war memorial

As seen in The Post and Courier, by Paul Bowers

The first Citadel alumnus to die in an American war was Judah Alexander from the Class of 1846, only three years after the inaugural class of cadets reported.

Alexander died on June 19, 1847 while serving in Perote during the Mexican-American War. His cause of death is listed in The Citadel archives as “battlefield disease.”

The last alumnus to die was Army Sgt. Aaron X. Wittman, a 2007 graduate. He was killed by small arms fire on Jan. 10, 2013, while on mounted patrol in Nangarhar Province, Afghanistan.

Alexander and Wittman’s names are among the 760 that appear on the Citadel War Memorial, a black granite edifice unveiled on campus in October 2017.

The memorial’s panels contain the names of alumni who have been killed in U.S. wars, including heavy casualties during the Civil War, World War II and the Vietnam War.

The Citadel Foundation helped verify the names for the memorial, which was a gift from the Class of 1967 marking its 50-year anniversary. The wall does not include some service members who were killed away from the battlefield, like Navy Lt. Sean Snyder, who died in a training accident while piloting an MH-53E Sea Dragon helicopter on Jan. 8, 2014.

Below is the list of names that went on the memorial. Steven V. Smith, historian for The Citadel Alumni Association, helped verify each name on the list. Much like at the Vietnam Veterans Memorial in Washington, D.C., he said he sees many alumni and family members reaching out to touch the names engraved in the granite.

“Every name on there has a story,” Smith said.

Judah Alexander (Class of 1846), Mexican-American War, June 19, 1847

Joseph H. Howell (Class of 1846), Mexican-American War, November 6, 1847

Allen H. Little (Class of 1852), Mexican-American War, August, 1854

Eugene Wilder (Class of 1849), Mexican-American War, August 20, 1847

Cicero Adams (Class of 1854), Civil War, January 2, 1865

Hiram Luther Adams (Class of 1860), Civil War, October, 1863

William Johnson Alexander (Class of 1867), Civil War, July 29, 1864

William Vincent Alison (Class of 1860), Civil War, May 4, 1862

John Bellinger Alison (Class of 1862), Civil War, October 2, 1866

James Ancrum (Class of 1868), Civil War, October 17, 1864

Henry M. Andrews (Class of 1851), Civil War, September 16, 1862

Alfred Henry Angel (Class of 1866), Civil War, April 24, 1865

J. A. Attaway (Class of 1864), Civil War, December 21, 1862

Lawrence Manning Austin (Class of 1857), Civil War, July 13, 1863

Benjamin Franklin Backstrom (Class of 1856), Civil War, May 31, 1862

Henry Bailey (Class of 1856), Civil War, October 30, 1863

Bernard Elliott Baker Jr. (Class of 1851), Civil War, October 22, 1864

Matthew Vassar Bancroft (Class of 1861), Civil War, June 22, 1864

John George Barber (Class of 1862), Civil War, December 20, 1861

William Thomas Barker (Class of 1862), Civil War, July 30, 1864

Hugh O’Neil Barnett (Class of 1864), Civil War, September 10, 1863

Christopher L. Beaty (Class of 1862), Civil War, August 14, 1864

John Stock Bee (Class of 1861), Civil War, July 18, 1863

Jacob H. Bell Jr. (Class of 1853), Civil War, April 15, 1862

William Silas Bellune (Class of 1850), Civil War, December 10, 1865

Henry Alexander Blue (Class of 1861), Civil War, July 13, 1861

William Allen Blue (Class of 1866), Civil War, May 4, 1864

John Andrew Blum Jr. (Class of 1863), Civil War, October 21, 1862

David, Jr. Blythe (Class of 1865), Civil War, February 3, 1863

Charles Burwell Bobo (Class of 1855), Civil War, May 20, 1864

Howard Simpson Bobo (Class of 1868), Civil War, August 16, 1864

Thomas Alexander Boggs (Class of 1865), Civil War, June 30, 1862

Davis Sloan Bomar (Class of 1855), Civil War, September 1864

James Bonham (Class of 1849), Civil War, May 29, 1863

Andrew Thomas Bowie (Class of 1862), Civil War, January 22, 1863

Beverly Blake Brantley (Class of 1863), Civil War, August 30, 1862

Walter Scott Brewster (Class of 1852), Civil War, December 13, 1864

Jesse Kilgore Brockman (Class of 1861), Civil War, May 28, 1864

A. Fuller Brooker (Class of 1851), Civil War, August 30,1862

Whitfield Butler Brooks (Class of 1867), Civil War, June 12, 1864

J. W. Brown (Class of 1862), Civil War, July 1, 1863

J. Graham Brown (Class of 1862), Civil War, June 27, 1862

Addison Duncan Brown (Class of 1867), Civil War, November 3, 1864

Albert Ovid Brown (Class of 1868), Civil War, January 29, 1865

Thomas Sumter Brownfield (Class of 1854), Civil War, July 3, 1862

Andrew Flynn Browning (Class of 1867), Civil War, April 17, 1865

George Pettigrew Brownlee (Class of 1868), Civil War, October 19, 1864

Robert Smith Bryce (Class of 1861), Civil War, September 22, 1863

George Olney Buck (Class of 1868), Civil War, January 23, 1865

Thomas C. Burns (Class of 1860), Civil War, June 27, 1862

James Hall Burns (Class of 1861), Civil War, July 1, 1863

William Louden Butler (Class of 1853), Civil War, September 20, 1863

Thomas Oliver Lowndes Butler (Class of 1863), Civil War, July 2, 1863

William C. Byars (Class of 1857), Civil War, December 24, 1861

John E. Caine (Class of 1860), Civil War, June 11, 1864

James Lawrence Caldwell (Class of 1864), Civil War, December 20, 1861

Robert Feaster Cameron (Class of 1865), Civil War, December 2, 1864

Daniel Porteous Campbell (Class of 1862), Civil War, October 22, 1862

Henry Cantey (Class of 1849), Civil War, June 7, 1863

John Dallas Chamblin (Class of 1867), Civil War, September 28, 1864

William H. Chapman (Class of 1864), Civil War, April 2, 1864

Henry William Coit (Class of 1855), Civil War, February 22, 1862

Alexander E Colclough (Class of 1861), Civil War, February 15, 1869

John B. Colding (Class of 1851), Civil War, June 13, 1863

William Preston Coleman (Class of 1856), Civil War, January 31, 1863

Benjamin Franklin Coleman (Class of 1860), Civil War, October 28, 1864

J. S. Collins (Class of 1849), Civil War, July 30, 1864

George McDuffie Connor (Class of 1853), Civil War, November 30, 1861

W. Dukes Connor (Class of 1860), Civil War, July 27, 1862

Franklin H. Connors (Class of 1865), Civil War, July 18, 1862

Jesse James Coward (Class of 1861), Civil War, October 20, 1864

Nathan D. Cox (Class of 1861), Civil War, June 20, 1864

Charles Edward Coxe (Class of 1864), Civil War, July 28, 1862

John A. Craig (Class of 1864), Civil War, May 17, 1864

Robert Walter Crawford (Class of 1860), Civil War, November 7, 1862

Randell Croft Jr. (Class of 1861), Civil War, July 26, 1862

Washington C. Cross (Class of 1846), Civil War, died in service

John C. Culbreath (Class of 1866), Civil War, April 7, 1865

Abram Jones Cunningham (Class of 1865), Civil War, June 3, 1864

Thomas H Dalrymple (Class of 1857), Civil War, July 10, 1863

William J. Darby (Class of 1857), Civil War, August 25, 1862

Edward Hamilton Darby (Class of 1863), Civil War, August 29, 1862

Henry H. Darracott (Class of 1851), Civil War, July 14, 1864

Ross C. Davis (Class of 1865), Civil War, June 23, 1864

John Mills Dean (Class of 1855), Civil War, April 6, 1862

William Marion Dean (Class of 1867), Civil War, September 27, 1863

Francois DeCaradeuc (Class of 1860), Civil War, December 2, 1862

James Edward DeLorme Sr. (Class of 1859), Civil War, October 14, 1862

W. J. Dennis (Class of 1863), Civil War, July 10, 1862

Thomas Morritt Dick (Class of 1864), Civil War, June 30, 1862

Samuel W. Dixon (Class of 1846), Civil War, July 1863

James Blair Dotterer (Class of 1863), Civil War, September 28, 1864

Gilbert L. Shaw Douglas (Class of 1856), Civil War, March 3, 1862

Anthony White Dozier, Jr. (Class of 1864), Civil War

Edwin Cantey DuBose (Class of 1859), Civil War, May 3, 1863

William Pinckney Duncan (Class of 1853), Civil War, October 15, 1862

Robert Nance Dunlap (Class of 1856), Civil War, August 24, 1862

Thomas Hughes Dunn (Class of 1862), Civil War, May 9, 1862

John Steele Dutart (Class of 1863), Civil War, February 9, 1864

James Elias Dutart Jr. (Class of 1863), Civil War, June 22, 1864

Gerard Bull Dyer Jr. (Class of 1862), Civil War, June 1, 1864

George Egleston (Class of 1856), Civil War, August 11, 1863

Wade S. Eichelberger (Class of 1852), Civil War, December 12, 1862

Robert Edward Elfe (Class of 1864), Civil War, May 1, 1865

Hossack Farr Ellerbe (Class of 1865), Civil War, February 17, 1865

Thomas Rhett Smith Elliott Jr. (Class of 1865), Civil War, February 4, 1905

Ephraim Andrew Erwin (Class of 1860), Civil War, September 2, 1863

Andrew Jackson Evans (Class of 1849), Civil War, January 1862

John A. Evans (Class of 1856), Civil War, June 27, 1864

William J. Evans (Class of 1859), Civil War, February 26, 1863

James R. Evans (Class of 1862), Civil War, September 4, 1863

James J. Exum (Class of 1857), Civil War, September 17, 1862

James A. Finch (Class of 1856), Civil War, September 2, 1862

Thomas W. Fitzgerald (Class of 1852), Civil War, May 1863

David George Fleming (Class of 1854), Civil War, July 30, 1864

Richard M. Footman (Class of 1863), Civil War, June 30, 1862

Andrew Crawford Fraser (Class of 1862), Civil War, May 31, 1862

Joseph Edings Fripp (Class of 1862), Civil War, December 1862

James Gadsden (Class of 1852), Civil War, September 17, 1862

Thomas Norman Gadsden (Class of 1854), Civil War, June 16,1862

Franklin Gaillard (Class of 1849), Civil War, May 6, 1864

Alfred Septimus Gaillard (Class of 1860), Civil War, August 22, 1870

Thomas Edmund Gaillard (Class of 1862), Civil War, October 12, 1863

George E. Gamble (Class of 1852), Civil War, September 14, 1861

Henry Laurens Garlington (Class of 1862), Civil War, May 8, 1864

John Garlington Jr. (Class of 1862), Civil War, December 13, 1862

Richard Alexander Garner (Class of 1864), Civil War, June 7, 1864

Duff E. Gary (Class of 1857), Civil War, April 15, 1861

John Casper Gary (Class of 1865), Civil War, January 7, 1865

Benjamin Taylor Gibbes (Class of 1866), Civil War, March 14, 1864

George Thomas Gibbs (Class of 1854), Civil War, died in captivity

James Merriweather Gillam (Class of 1860), Civil War, October 15, 1864

James Dugan Gist (Class of 1855), Civil War, August 23, 1863

Meek Carothers Gladden (Class of 1862), Civil War, July 20, 1864

John F. Goode (Class of 1867), Civil War, December 29, 1864

Edward Grady (Class of 1863), Civil War, June 4, 1864

William Glenn Green Jr. (Class of 1861), Civil War, June 1, 1864

William Wayne Gregg (Class of 1864), Civil War, June 27, 1862

William B. Griffin (Class of 1862), Civil War, November 15, 1861

Joseph Williams Griffin (Class of 1863), Civil War, January 19, 1862

William Dunlap Griffin (Class of 1864), Civil War, December 21, 1862

William M. Gunnels (Class of 1863), Civil War, November 30, 1864

Thomas Lipscomb Hackett (Class of 1865), Civil War, August 25, 1864

Sylvanus P Hall (Class of 1864), Civil War, June 15, 1864

John Hall (Class of 1865), Civil War, May 15, 1864

Paul Hamilton (Class of 1863), Civil War, December 29, 1862

James Stuart Hanckel Jr. (Class of 1862), Civil War, August 25, 1862

Francis Huger Harleston (Class of 1860), Civil War, November 24, 1863

Robert A. Harris (Class of 1856), Civil War, June 2, 1866

Jesse Hartwell Hart (Class of 1855), Civil War, July 8,1864

George F. L. Hartzog (Class of 1861), Civil War, November 9, 1863

Charles Thomson Haskell Jr. (Class of 1854), Civil War, July 10, 1863

Nathaniel Augustus Heyward (Class of 1864), Civil War, August 29, 1862

William L. Hickson (Class of 1855), Civil War, October 6,1864

James J. Hoover (Class of 1863), Civil War, May 6, 1864

James Moultrie. Horlbeck (Class of 1862), Civil War, January 13, 1866

Henry Laurens Pinckney Houseal (Class of 1852), Civil War, July 13, 1862

Edmund Kortright Howard (Class of 1865), Civil War, January 28, 1864

Joseph Proctor Huger (Class of 1867), Civil War, April 14, 1864

Thomas Smythe Hughes (Class of 1867), Civil War, May 6, 1864

Moses Benbow Humphrey (Class of 1863), Civil War, April 30, 1865

Henry Screven Inglesby (Class of 1861), Civil War, November 11, 1866

William F. Irby (Class of 1861), Civil War, September 14, 1862

Thomas Pressley Jacobs (Class of 1865), Civil War, July 2, 1863

Micah Jenkins (Class of 1854), Civil War, May 6, 1864

Louis Wellington Jenkins (Class of 1864), Civil War, May 7, 1864

Thomas Albert Johnson (Class of 1868), Civil War, March 3, 1865

David M. Johnston (Class of 1855), Civil War, May 15, 1864

John J. Jones (Class of 1851), Civil War, September 24, 1862

Edwin Chandler Jones (Class of 1865), Civil War, September 11, 1863

William Henry Jordan (Class of 1866), Civil War, July 29, 1863

William Ellison June (Class of 1861), Civil War, November 26, 1863

Samuel N. Kennerly (Class of 1850), Civil War, August 21, 1864

Franklin Whitner Kilpatrick (Class of 1857), Civil War, October 28, 1863

Richard Ragin King (Class of 1856), Civil War, October 11, 1862

James B. Kinman (Class of 1864), Civil War, July 21, 1861

Simeon Sylvester Kirby (Class of 1860), Civil War, February 3, 1865

Theodore Keckeley Klinck (Class of 1860), Civil War, June 11, 1862

Pascail Dawes Klugh (Class of 1864), Civil War, June 9, 1862

Osma Knox (Class of 1868), Civil War, October 28, 1864

George B. Lalane (Class of 1862), Civil War, May 31, 1864

Thomas Gresham Lamar (Class of 1847), Civil War, October 17, 1862

Edward Payson Lawton (Class of 1850), Civil War, December, 26 1862

Jenkins Mikell Lawton (Class of 1866), Civil War, April 6, 1865

John Dozier Lee (Class of 1861), Civil War, June 30, 1862

Francis Kinloch Simons Lesesne (Class of 1864), Civil War, June 24, 1865

William Edward Lewis (Class of 1860), Civil War, May 31, 1862

John L. Litchfield (Class of 1859), Civil War, September 16, 1862

Daniel D’Oyley Logan (Class of 1853), Civil War, December 10, 1862

Samuel Catawba Lowry (Class of 1867), Civil War, July 30, 1864

William Boykin Lyles (Class of 1855), Civil War, May 31, 1862

Augustus Jackson Lythgoe (Class of 1847), Civil War, December 12, 1862

Edward Mackay (Class of 1849), Civil War, May 10, 1864

George Chisolm Mackey Jr. (Class of 1857), Civil War, May 12, 1864

G. F. Leon Massey (Class of 1867), Civil War, April 1, 1865

John J. Mathews (Class of 1848), Civil War, March, 13, 1864

William David Mayes (Class of 1859), Civil War, August 2, 1862

William Young McCammon (Class of 1852), Civil War, December 1861

Philip James McCants (Class of 1853), Civil War, April 11, 1863

Thomas Oliver McCaslan (Class of 1859), Civil War, June 30, 1862

Comillus Wycliffe McCreary (Class of 1857), Civil War, March 31, 1865

George Marshall McDowell (Class of 1859), Civil War, July 3, 1863

George Archibald McDowell (Class of 1862), Civil War, February 9, 1864

W.A. McDowell (Class of 1858), Civil War

Jonathon Jefferson McIlwain (Class of 1865), Civil War, June 19, 1863

Philip Kirk McKelvey (Class of 1857), Civil War, September 30, 1862

George W McKenzie (Class of 1865), Civil War, November 4, 1864

William Fordham McKewn (Class of 1862), Civil War, December 14, 1862

James V. McNamee (Class of 1847), Civil War, August 4, 1869

William T. Meares (Class of 1867), Civil War, May 3, 1863

Septimus Charles Miles (Class of 1853), Civil War, July 2, 1863

Paul Gervais Miller (Class of 1861), Civil War, December 19, 1861

Alexander Fraser Miller (Class of 1863), Civil War, October 3, 1864

John Alexander Miller (Class of 1865), Civil War, February 5, 1905

John Julius Miller (Class of 1866), Civil War, June 23, 1863

William Henry Jamison Mitchell (Class of 1859), Civil War, July 5, 1863

Gardner Daniel Mixson (Class of 1865), Civil War, February 5, 1905

Henry Stroheker Morrison (Class of 1866), Civil War, September 16, 1863

Joshua Lazarus Moses (Class of 1860), Civil War, April 9, 1865

Oliver Hazard Perry Moses, Jr. (Class of 1864), Civil War, August 12, 1862

Robert Ellison Muldrow (Class of 1868), Civil War, April 7, 1865

William Murray (Class of 1847), Civil War, July 23, 1864

Philip P. Murray (Class of 1861), Civil War, May 1862

James Drayton Nance (Class of 1856), Civil War, May 6, 1864

John Calhoun Neil (Class of 1863), Civil War, August 30, 1862

James F. Nelson (Class of 1865), Civil War, April 25, 1864

John R. Nettles (Class of 1860), Civil War, January 14, 1863

William Joseph Nettles (Class of 1863), Civil War, October 21, 1864

Benjamin B. Nichols (Class of 1862), Civil War, August 15, 1861

Richard F. Nichols (Class of 1865), Civil War, February 14, 1865

Russell Noble (Class of 1868), Civil War, March 15, 1865

John Taylor Norris (Class of 1861), Civil War, January 9, 1863

James Norris (Class of 1862), Civil War, November 8, 1861

William Tully Norwood (Class of 1857), Civil War, January 11, 1864

Wesley R. Norwood (Class of 1862), Civil War, May 24, 1863

Thomas T. Osborne (Class of 1867), Civil War, February 6, 1905

Barnwell Williamson Palmer (Class of 1849), Civil War, June 16, 1864

Francis Gendron Palmer (Class of 1851), Civil War, December 4, 1862

Richard Alston Palmer (Class of 1852), Civil War, July 21, 1861

John Saunders Palmer (Class of 1856), Civil War, July 29, 1864

Joseph Clarence Palmer (Class of 1861), Civil War, September 18, 1863

William M. Parker Jr. (Class of 1868), Civil War, May 3, 1865

William J. Bailey Patterson (Class of 1866), Civil War, December 7, 1864

Lamartine Peake (Class of 1856), Civil War, November 22, 1862

Andrew McIlwain Perry (Class of 1862), Civil War, October 10, 1863

James Monroe Phinney (Class of 1855), Civil War, May 31, 1862

William F. Plane (Class of 1848), Civil War, September 17, 1862

William T. Powers (Class of 1864), Civil War, September 26, 1863

James Richard Quarles (Class of 1856), Civil War, April 6, 1862

Henry M. Quarles (Class of 1862), Civil War, September 17, 1862

Joab Olin Quattlebaum (Class of 1861), Civil War, October 7, 1864

John Doyle Quattlebaum (Class of 1864), Civil War, July 30, 1864

Theodore Adolphus Quattlebaum (Class of 1864), Civil War, March 17, 1865

John Watt Rabb (Class of 1862), Civil War, June 30, 1862

William Ravenel (Class of 1866), Civil War, August 23, 1863

Michael Oliver Raysor (Class of 1857), Civil War, January 27, 1864

Samuel J. Reed (Class of 1847), Civil War, June 16, 1862

George Norton Reynolds (Class of 1860), Civil War, March 24, 1863

Ulysses Rice (Class of 1853), Civil War, July 1863

James Leroy Roach (Class of 1851), Civil War, September 18, 1862

Reuben Thomason Roberds (Class of 1854), Civil War, December 3, 1863

Owen Mortimer Roberts Jr. (Class of 1862), Civil War, October 11, 1864

George A. Ross (Class of 1856), Civil War, July 31, 1861

Reuben Frederick Ruff (Class of 1855), Civil War, June 1, 1861

Andrew Jackson Rugg (Class of 1855), Civil War, June 1, 1863

William G. Russell (Class of 1857), Civil War, July 30, 1864

William Drayton Rutherford (Class of 1857), Civil War, May 1864

Joseph Edings Sams (Class of 1868), Civil War, March 22, 1865

James Merritt Schmidt (Class of 1851), Civil War, May 16, 1864

Whitemarsh Henry Seabrook (Class of 1853), Civil War, May 20, 1864

George Washington Seabrook Jr. (Class of 1852), Civil War, April 2, 1861

John Fraser Shecut (Class of 1862), Civil War, March 7, 1905

Stephen Hill Sheldon (Class of 1861), Civil War, October 4, 1864

James Oscar Sheppard (Class of 1864), Civil War, June 12, 1864

Reeve Gibbes Shoolbred (Class of 1861), Civil War, September 22, 1863

Washington Pinckney Shooter (Class of 1859), Civil War, May 12, 1864

Edward Bryant Simmons (Class of 1865), Civil War, September 30, 1864

Thomas D. Singleton (Class of 1856), Civil War, February, 1862

Wilson B. Smith (Class of 1861), Civil War, July 20, 1864

Benjamin W. Smith (Class of 1862), Civil War, July 2, 1863

William Mason Smith (Class of 1863), Civil War, August 16, 1864

James Russell Spann (Class of 1862), Civil War, August 24, 1864

Walter D. Spann (Class of 1866), Civil War, February 7, 1905

James Edwin Spears (Class of 1859), Civil War, August 29, 1865

Edward Allston Stanley (Class of 1865), Civil War, June 9, 1864

James Stewart (Class of 1864), Civil War, May 21, 1864

Gilbert Moyer de Lafayette Strait (Class of 1856), Civil War, October 18, 1863

Oswald Eve Strohecker (Class of 1860), Civil War, October 27, 1864

William H Strother (Class of 1859), Civil War, October 14, 1864

John Calhoun Summer (Class of 1862), Civil War, December 13, 1862

Robert E. Sweat (Class of 1857), Civil War, August 19, 1861

Lawrence Jackson Sweat (Class of 1863), Civil War, October 17, 1863

Samuel Jackson Taylor (Class of 1863), Civil War, May 8, 1864

John Team (Class of 1864), Civil War, November 1, 1861

Gilbert Vergereau Tennent (Class of 1862), Civil War, August 18, 1863

Charles Courtenay Tew (Class of 1846), Civil War, September 17, 1862

William Thompson (Class of 1855), Civil War, August 6, 1863

Stringfellow Turner (Class of 1867), Civil War, February 16, 1865

William Peter Turpin (Class of 1864), Civil War, May 6, 1864

John M. Verdier (Class of 1855), Civil War, January 25, 1862

John Bordenave Villepigue (Class of 1849), Civil War, November 9, 1862

James Walker Vinson (Class of 1861), Civil War, September 20, 1863

William Henry Wagner (Class of 1847), Civil War, October 13, 1863

Edward James Walker (Class of 1851), Civil War, August 21, 1864

Henry Pinckney Walker Jr (Class of 1862), Civil War, August 9, 1862

Arthur Wardlaw (Class of 1866), Civil War, May 5, 1864

Lockwood States Webb (Class of 1860), Civil War, June 27, 1862

David E. Wells (Class of 1865), Civil War, June 30, 1862

William Whetstone (Class of 1859), Civil War, November 25, 1863

John Marshall Whilden (Class of 1861), Civil War, September 7, 1862

Leonard Anthony White (Class of 1855), Civil War, June 6, 1864

Edward Bishop White (Class of 1859), Civil War, August 31, 1862

Thomas C. White (Class of 1861), Civil War, December 15, 1862

B. T. Whitehead (Class of 1855), Civil War, September 7, 1864

William Whittemore (Class of 1854), Civil War, December 15, 1861

Reddick McKelvin Wiggins (Class of 1864), Civil War, May 30, 1862

Daniel Taylor Williams (Class of 1852), Civil War, August 21, 1864

Nicholas Wilson (Class of 1861), Civil War, September 14, 1862

James Wooten (Class of 1861), Civil War, August 4, 1864

Thomas McCullough Wylie (Class of 1861), Civil War, February 7, 1905

Richard W. Yeadon (Class of 1865), Civil War, January 28, 1864

Oliver Johnson Youmans (Class of 1859), Civil War, May 6, 1864

Robert James Cochran (Class of 1917), WWI, October 10, 1918

John Hodges David, Jr. (Class of 1914), WWI, March 1, 1918

Reginald Victor Dicks (Class of 1921), WWI, October 22, 1918

Arthur Thomas Elmore (Class of 1917), WWI, July 13, 1918

James Hill Holmes, Jr. (Class of 1915), WWI, July 19, 1918

Julius Andrew Mood, Jr. (Class of 1916), WWI, July 21, 1918

William A. Mulloy (Class of 1909), WWI, October 8, 1918

William Montague Nicholls (Class of 1912), WWI, August 26, 1915

Ozburne Thomas Sanders (Class of 1909), WWI, October 15, 1918

William Howe Simons (Class of 1890), WWI, April 12, 1918

John Lionel Weeks (Class of 1917), WWI, November 2, 1920

Robert Henry Willis, Jr. (Class of 1908), WWI, September 13, 1918

George Hampton Yarborough, Jr. (Class of 1916), WWI, June 27, 1918

James Karl Bolton (Class of 1916), Dominican Republic, January 10, 1917

William Carl Byrd (Class of 1916), Nicaragua, March 8, 1928

Richard Grandison Howard (Class of 1917), Dominican Republic, August 14, 1919

Edward Clarke Smith (Class of 1914), Punitive Expedition, March 1, 1917

Andrew Nourse Alexander, Jr (Class of 1945), WWII, August 10, 1945

Henry Liles Allen (Class of 1940), WWII, February 25, 1944

Joseph Altomari (Class of 1945), WWII, May 10, 1945

Charles Francis Anderson, Jr. (Class of 1938), WWII, November 13, 1944

Joseph Andrews (Class of 1940), WWII, August 15, 1944

Burt Williams Andrews, Jr. (Class of 1942), WWII, November 3, 1946

Perry Baggs (Class of 1932), WWII, May 31, 1944

Charles Adolph Bahn, Jr. (Class of 1944), WWII, January 12, 1945

Herbert B. Bass (Class of 1941), WWII, June 14, 1944

Hugh Van Der Veer Batchelder (Class of 1945), WWII, January 1, 1945

Robert Alexander Bates (Class of 1945), WWII, November 3, 1944

Raleigh Blackwell Batten (Class of 1946), WWII, March 11, 1945

James Theodore Baugh (Class of 1943), WWII, February 24, 1945

Julian Fearing Baum (Class of 1946), WWII, August 13, 1947

Robert Lewis Bedle, Jr. (Class of 1940), WWII, June 17, 1941

Frederick William Beidelman, Jr. (Class of 1943), WWII, October 26, 1944

William Beattie Bendure (Class of 1946), WWII, January 27, 1945

Hugh Woodrow Benson (Class of 1940), WWII, September 1, 1945

Paul Alva Blakeman (Class of 1944), WWII, July 23, 1943

Jesse Wooten Booker, III (Class of 1943), WWII, August 27, 1944

Thomas McCullough Boulware, IV (Class of 1941), WWII, March 11, 1944

Harry Grimshaw Bowers (Class of 1935), WWII, December 21, 1943

William Francis Boyd (Class of 1931), WWII, February 27, 1945

George Gilbert Branson (Class of 1937), WWII, July 28, 1945

Robert Moffatt Brice (Class of 1942), WWII, June 6, 1944

Wade Hampton Britt, Jr. (Class of 1936), WWII, April 13, 1943

Joseph Dexter Brown, Jr. (Class of 1942), WWII, June 25, 1944

Herman B. Brown, Jr. (Class of 1941), WWII, September 6, 1943

Pope Lott Browne (Class of 1933), WWII, October 24, 1944

George Blalock Browning (Class of 1943), WWII, January 4, 1945

Paul Browning, Jr. (Class of 1941), WWII, November 22, 1944

Alton Houston Bryant (Class of 1940), WWII, December 15, 1944

Stephen Munger Byars, Jr. (Class of 1938), WWII, December 15, 1944

Hal Alexander Calhoun (Class of 1943), WWII, February 5, 1945

Frank Zeigler Campbell (Class of 1944), WWII, October 9, 1945

Thomas E. Campbell, Jr. (Class of 1946), WWII, March 24, 1945

Frederick Scott Campbell, Jr. (Class of 1945), WWII, May 25, 1945

Frank William Cantillion (Class of 1946), WWII, May 2, 1944

Ross L. Carmichael (Class of 1946), WWII, February 23, 1944

James Hoyt Carter, Jr. (Class of 1944), WWII, October 11, 1945

Gerald Richard Casey (Class of 1946), WWII, February 21, 1945

Harold Bradford Chandler, Jr. (Class of 1939), WWII, December 5, 1942

Edward Gray Cherry, Jr. (Class of 1946), WWII, March 15, 1945

William Henderson Coffield, Jr. (Class of 1941), WWII, July 9, 1942

Joseph Plowden Cole (Class of 1940), WWII, July 15, 1942

Forrest Hugh Coleman, Jr. (Class of 1930), WWII, November 20, 1944

Charles Donald Connolly (Class of 1946), WWII, September 3, 1946

Charles Herbert Cooper (Class of 1940), WWII, August 28, 1942

Grady Cannon Corley (Class of 1937), WWII, June 5, 1944

Wade Rushton Cothran, Jr. (Class of 1916), WWII, January 22, 1945

John Henry Cotter (Class of 1946), WWII, February 19, 1945

Walter Steele Covington, Jr. (Class of 1946), WWII, December 9, 1944

Eugene Rice Cowan (Class of 1938), WWII, April 28, 1944

Walter Jackson Cowart (Class of 1945), WWII, September 13, 1943

Arthur Barton Cross, Jr. (Class of 1938), WWII, January 30, 1945

John Hackett Culbertson (Class of 1937), WWII, June 16, 1945

Peter Franklin Cureton, Jr. (Class of 1940), WWII, November 21, 1944

Richard Furman Dabbs (Class of 1941), WWII, September 15, 1942

John Shipp Daniel (Class of 1940), WWII, October 27, 1942

William Gadsden Daniels (Class of 1942), WWII, October 6, 1944

William Fred Davis (Class of 1945), WWII, February 19, 1945

Wilton Earl Davis (Class of 1926), WWII, December 25, 1944

Joseph Carr Davis (Class of 1932), WWII, August 19, 1945

Younkin Davis (Class of 1946), WWII, June 17, 1945

William Jacob DeWitt (Class of 1942), WWII, February 18, 1945

Thompson Gallety Dicks (Class of 1944), WWII, June 6, 1944

James Tredway Dixon (Class of 1936), WWII, July 27, 1944

Joseph Ambrose Doyle, Jr. (Class of 1946), WWII, April 28, 1945

Archelaus Augustus Drake, III (Class of 1945), WWII, December 5, 1944

Charlie Manly Dukes III (Class of 1945), WWII, June 6, 1944

Francis Hill Durant (Class of 1938), WWII, October 1, 1942

Thomas Baylis Earle (Class of 1938), WWII, July 15, 1944

Charles Graham Edwards (Class of 1939), WWII, April 21, 1945

Walter Guy Efird, Jr. (Class of 1940), WWII, September 7, 1944

Charles Emil Eichenberger, Jr. (Class of 1941), WWII, September 12, 1942

William Haselden Ellerbe (Class of 1940), WWII, May 26, 1945

William Herbert Ellis, Jr. (Class of 1940), WWII, January 9, 1945

Richard Louis Engel (Class of 1944), WWII, December 31, 1944

Roy Robin English, Jr. (Class of 1942), WWII, March 22, 1945

Walter Raymond Erness (Class of 1941), WWII, December 13, 1942

Robert Cleveland Evins (Class of 1938), WWII, June 17, 1944

Joseph Gibbs Ferrel (Class of 1946), WWII, November 17, 1944

John Russell Ferris (Class of 1943), WWII, February 23, 1945

Owen Willoughby Fields, Jr. (Class of 1944), WWII, July 13, 1944

Furman Henry Finklea (Class of 1936), WWII, August 1, 1944

Paul Smith Floyd (Class of 1945), WWII, February 1, 1945

George Thomas Ford, Jr. (Class of 1933), WWII, December 17, 1943

Ralph Palmer Ford, Jr. (Class of 1936), WWII, December 15, 1944

Griffeth Harrison Fort (Class of 1945), WWII, December 17, 1944

Jack Johnston Foster (Class of 1943), WWII, January 6, 1945

Richard Bishop Franklin (Class of 1940), WWII, September 8, 1944

John Hobson Franks (Class of 1943), WWII, December 31, 1944

George Bryan French (Class of 1931), WWII, April 23, 1943

Henry David Fulmer, Jr. (Class of 1945), WWII, December 19, 1944

Francis Lawrence Gaffney (Class of 1918), WWII, October 22, 1942

Robert Melvin Gallagher (Class of 1945), WWII, April 21, 1944

Creswell Garlington, Jr. (Class of 1944), WWII, December 3, 1944

William Henry Garmen (Class of 1946), WWII, January 9, 1945

Claude Jackson Gasque, Jr. (Class of 1936), WWII, August 9, 1942

Woodfin Grady Gaston, Jr. (Class of 1944), WWII, January 12, 1945

Warren William Gates, Jr. (Class of 1942), WWII, July 23, 1942

Thomas Brown Gautier, Jr. (Class of 1942), WWII, December 9, 1944

John Jefferson Gee (Class of 1930), WWII, July 17, 1944

Clough Farrar Gee, III (Class of 1939), WWII, June 7, 1944

Herman John Gerdes, Jr. (Class of 1941), WWII, July 2, 1944

Walter Edward Gibson (Class of 1944), WWII, June 11, 1944

James Guy Gilbert, Jr. (Class of 1945), WWII, December 23, 1944

Wilson Glover, III (Class of 1940), WWII, January 27, 1945

John Lawrence Glynn, Jr. (Class of 1946), WWII, January 28, 1945

Albert Keller Godwin (Class of 1931), WWII, December 15, 1944

Walter Clinton Goodpasture, Jr. (Class of 1940), WWII, November 30, 1942

Thomas Edward Goodson, Jr. (Class of 1939), WWII, June 14, 1944

Edward Smith Gordon (Class of 1932), WWII, March 31, 1942

George Brown Gregory, Jr. (Class of 1935), WWII, May 6, 1945

Albert Edward Gresham (Class of 1942), WWII, September 8, 1941

Arthur Calvin Griffin, Jr. (Class of 1934), WWII, August 7, 1944

Frank Elmer Grogan, Jr. (Class of 1942), WWII, March 25, 1945

Mervin Eugene Gross (Class of 1920), WWII, October 18, 1946

Albert Starke Hagood (Class of 1931), WWII, March 23, 1945

Ernest Scott Haile, II (Class of 1939), WWII, September 7, 1944

Elias Porter Haizlip (Class of 1944), WWII, September 28, 1943

Robert Clark Hale (Class of 1927), WWII, August 12, 1944

Thomas Cook Hamer, Jr. (Class of 1931), WWII, May 20, 1942

Jule Hancock, Jr. (Class of 1946), WWII, October 14, 1944

Theodore Hanford (Class of 1942), WWII, December 25, 1944

Ralph Alexander Hardee (Class of 1944), WWII, August 9, 1944

Enon Walter Harvey, Jr. (Class of 1944), WWII, July 13, 1945

David Bennet Henderson (Class of 1941), WWII, June 3, 1942

James William Hendon, Jr. (Class of 1946), WWII, March 1, 1945

Harry Frierson Hendry, Jr. (Class of 1945), WWII, January 13, 1945

William Alvin Henson, II (Class of 1944), WWII, September 28, 1944

Allard Barnwell Heyward (Class of 1931), WWII, June 7, 1944

Caswell Marbury Higgs (Class of 1944), WWII, March 28, 1945

James Peurifoy Hill (Class of 1924), WWII, September 14, 1946

James Culpeper Hill, Jr. (Class of 1945), WWII, February 20, 1945

James Carroll Hill, Jr. (Class of 1946), WWII, April 16, 1945

Theodore Loveland Hinman (Class of 1941), WWII, January 13, 1943

Thomas Edward Hinton, Jr. (Class of 1947), WWII, December 5, 1945

Jack Willis Holt (Class of 1941), WWII, October 16, 1943

Gilmer Herriott Holton, Jr. (Class of 1942), WWII, June 7, 1942

Thomas Dry Howie (Class of 1929), WWII, July 17, 1944

Dwight Hughes III (Class of 1941), WWII, May 31, 1944

Arthur Bradlee Hunt, Jr. (Class of 1944), WWII, November 21, 1944

Thomas Lea Hutchings, Jr. (Class of 1941), WWII, September 16, 1944

Benjamin Henry Ivey (Class of 1933), WWII, January 9, 1945

Jesse King Jackson (Class of 1937), WWII, June 23, 1941

John Evans James, Jr. (Class of 1944), WWII, December 24, 1944

Norwood Thomas Jenkins (Class of 1942), WWII, February 17, 1944

Allen Jones Jervey, Jr. (Class of 1933), WWII, June 17, 1942

James Cookson Johnson, Jr. (Class of 1946), WWII, December 29, 1943

Harry Vance Johnson, Jr. (Class of 1943), WWII, April 3, 1945

Ira Boyd Jones, III (Class of 1940), WWII, August 2, 1945

Lucius Joseph Jumper (Class of 1945), WWII, January 2, 1945

Franklyn Madden Ketchum (Class of 1942), WWII, August 16, 1944

Ralph Emory Kibler, Jr. (Class of 1942), WWII, May 11, 1944

Vernon Height King, Jr. (Class of 1944), WWII, March 27, 1944

Richard Brady Knapp (Class of 1939), WWII, August 23, 1944

Clark Lewis Knotts (Class of 1941), WWII, August 6, 1944

Harvey Robert Kolker (Class of 1944), WWII, January 10, 1945

Francis Vernon Lael (Class of 1940), WWII, April 5, 1944

James Lee Land (Class of 1937), WWII, October 4, 1943

George Rhea Land, Jr. (Class of 1939), WWII, April 2, 1943

Harry Bell Launius, Jr. (Class of 1946), WWII, January 27, 1945

Robert Henry Law (Class of 1945), WWII, April 29, 1945

John Thomas Leonard, Jr. (Class of 1940), WWII, December 13, 1944

Charles Pritchard Lesesne (Class of 1933), WWII, March 31, 1945

James Alexander Logan (Class of 1908), WWII, September 4, 1943

Langdon Dwight Long (Class of 1940), WWII, June 3, 1942

Roy Hamilton Long, Jr. (Class of 1938), WWII, April 29, 1945

Roland Louis Luerich, Jr. (Class of 1942), WWII, June 4, 1944

John Register Lyons (Class of 1939), WWII, October 9, 1941

Robert Harry Mackenzie, Jr. (Class of 1934), WWII, November 13, 1944

Jack Alger Mahony, Jr. (Class of 1938), WWII, July 1, 1943

Vestal Malone (Class of 1945), WWII, January 6, 1946

Richard Lee Mann (Class of 1944), WWII, April 20, 1944

James Lawrence Manning (Class of 1942), WWII, December 21, 1944

Joy McDowell Marriott, Jr. (Class of 1945), WWII, May 3, 1945

John Catlett Martin (Class of 1941), WWII, January 7, 1943

Thomas Hutson Martin, Jr. (Class of 1940), WWII, February 8, 1945

William James Maxwell, Jr. (Class of 1920), WWII, April 1, 1944

John Bernard Mayes (Class of 1940), WWII, December 18, 1942

Joseph Lynn McCarthy (Class of 1928), WWII, January 9, 1945

Robert Crawford McClane (Class of 1946), WWII, November 1, 1945

George Bray McMillan (Class of 1939), WWII, June 24, 1944

Edward Tate McMillan, Jr. (Class of 1940), WWII, November 16, 1942

John Bunyan McMillan, Jr. (Class of 1946), WWII, January 3, 1945

Frederick Davenport Melton (Class of 1945), WWII, October 3, 1944

Peter Nicholas Meros (Class of 1939), WWII, June 7, 1945

Richard Heilman Metzger (Class of 1946), WWII, May 12, 1945

Lindsay Baker Milikin (Class of 1939), WWII, September 14, 1943

Benjamin Willis Mills, Jr. (Class of 1941), WWII, September 7, 1944

Archibald Solomon Mills, Jr. (Class of 1944), WWII, September 21, 1943

Beverly W. Mitchell (Class of 1934), WWII, November 21, 1942

Edwin Browning Moore (Class of 1944), WWII, March 1, 1945

John Isaac Moore, III (Class of 1940), WWII, October 24, 1944

James Hollenbeck Morehouse, Jr. (Class of 1945), WWII, March 18, 1945

Harold Burris Morse (Class of 1942), WWII, February 4, 1945

George Franklin Moznette, Jr. (Class of 1939), WWII, January 8, 1943

Robert Edward Murphy (Class of 1943), WWII, November 2, 1943

William John Nally (Class of 1944), WWII, June 25, 1945

Fielding Jessup Nelson (Class of 1946), WWII, June 2, 1944

Manning Lionel Nelson, Jr. (Class of 1938), WWII, March 28, 1945

Edwin Karl Newman (Class of 1939), WWII, February 26, 1945

Rufus Alexander Oliphant, Jr. (Class of 1940), WWII, February 15, 1943

Andrew Peter Olsen, Jr. (Class of 1945), WWII, May 22, 1944

Richard Paul Padgett (Class of 1944), WWII, April 30, 1945

Maxwell Farmer Parrott (Class of 1937), WWII, December 4, 1944

Edward Eugene Parsons (Class of 1942), WWII, May 20, 1944

Griffith Rutherford Paul (Class of 1942), WWII, January 20, 1943

Kingsley Robert Pearse (Class of 1946), WWII, November 14, 1944

William Young Pearson (Class of 1944), WWII, May 25, 1944

Ernest Ferdinand Peschau, Jr. (Class of 1941), WWII, June 8, 1944

John Wilbur Peterson (Class of 1945), WWII, March 6, 1945

Perry Moses Phelps (Class of 1929), WWII, March 10, 1945

David Prichard Pilson (Class of 1945), WWII, April 10, 1945

Robert Edward Poland (Class of 1942), WWII, April 4, 1943

JAMES HENRY Pound (Class of 1941), WWII, May 22, 1944

Martin Thomas Powers, Jr. (Class of 1941), WWII, March 11, 1944

James Calvin Raymond (Class of 1946), WWII, April 2, 1945

Russell Eugene Reeves, Jr. (Class of 1945), WWII, July 30, 1945

James Davis Rembert (Class of 1946), WWII, April 14, 1945

Alston Pringle Rhett (Class of 1909), WWII, January 20, 1945

Paul Richardson (Class of 1944), WWII, June 27, 1944

Herman Franklin Ridenour (Class of 1944), WWII, April 10, 1944

Bruce Curtis Robbins (Class of 1943), WWII, January 3, 1945

Jenkins Mikell Robertson, Jr. (Class of 1926), WWII, October 2, 1942

David Albert Robins (Class of 1946), WWII, July 21, 1944

Hugh Corbin Rogers (Class of 1942), WWII, December 21, 1944

Robert Cowan Rolph (Class of 1946), WWII, February 25, 1945

Ray Rankin Rossell, Jr. (Class of 1946), WWII, April 23, 1945

Marvin Roth (Class of 1944), WWII, April 25, 1945

William Milling Royall (Class of 1942), WWII, November 19, 1944

Michael I. Rudich (Class of 1945), WWII, April 9, 1944

Harry Hampton Salley (Class of 1941), WWII, May 20, 1944

Martin Frederick Schnibben, Jr. (Class of 1943), WWII, February 12, 1945

Henry Ernest Seeman (Class of 1943), WWII, March 3, 1944

Allen Jones Seiller (Class of 1943), WWII, October 8, 1943

Jerome Chris Serros (Class of 1942), WWII, November 2, 1944

Franklin Merle Shaw (Class of 1933), WWII, April 20, 1944

Alexander Beaty Sherard (Class of 1932), WWII, July 14, 1943

Fred Burnham Shifflet, Jr. (Class of 1942), WWII, March 3, 1943

Lu Shu-Chin (Class of 1929), WWII, April 21, 1905

William Henry Sills (Class of 1931), WWII, February 3, 1942

Benjamin Hume Simons, Jr. (Class of 1944), WWII, February 3, 1946

Charles Henry Sims (Class of 1941), WWII, July 12, 1945

Albert Harold Sims (Class of 1944), WWII, March 28, 1945

Waverly Owen Skidmore (Class of 1946), WWII, October 13, 1944

Henry Sylvain Solomon (Class of 1946), WWII, March 10, 1945

Walter Hardy Spence (Class of 1944), WWII, December 14, 1944

Samuel Rigby Sprott, Jr. (Class of 1944), WWII, March 24, 1944

Harry Ferrell Stallings, Jr. (Class of 1939), WWII, April 16, 1945

William Kirkland Stewart (Class of 1941), WWII, February 25, 1945

Maurice Merton Stone (Class of 1940), WWII, October 24, 1945

Walter Scott Strong, Jr. (Class of 1941), WWII, February 2, 1945

Marion Stuckey (Class of 1945), WWII, January 4, 1945

John Mason Whiting Stulz (Class of 1945), WWII, August 1, 1945

Henry Major Taylor (Class of 1939), WWII, June 6, 1944

William Arthur Teague, II (Class of 1946), WWII, July 13, 1945

Loring Haynes Terry (Class of 1939), WWII, June 2, 1941

Charles Marion Thirlkeld, Jr. (Class of 1944), WWII, January 3, 1945

James Goodlett Thornton, Jr. (Class of 1940), WWII, September 14, 1944

Tang Tieh-Ching (Class of 1934), WWII, April 1, 1944

Robert Francis Touhey, Jr. (Class of 1941), WWII, August 8, 1945

Joseph Barre Traywick (Class of 1931), WWII, November 8, 1944

Thomas Mulloy Trotti (Class of 1937), WWII, February 22, 1945

Frank Leslie Vernon (Class of 1939), WWII, May 29, 1945

John Alexander Walts (Class of 1945), WWII, March 6, 1946

Benton Armfield Waugh (Class of 1943), WWII, January 5, 1946

George Roland Weeks (Class of 1929), WWII, January 30, 1945

Wilson Adelbert Wendt (Class of 1945), WWII, April 11, 1945

William Robert Werden, Jr. (Class of 1941), WWII, December 15, 1942

Richard Harry Whitaker (Class of 1944), WWII, June 30, 1944

Jack Brinson Whitaker (Class of 1945), WWII, December 31, 1944

Henry Purefoy Whitehurst, Jr. (Class of 1941), WWII, August 9, 1942

William Cleveland Whitley, Jr. (Class of 1943), WWII, November 4, 1944

Charles Richard Whitwell, Jr. (Class of 1941), WWII, January 11, 1943

Robert Napier Winslow, Jr. (Class of 1945), WWII, August 1, 1944

Charles Alister Witsell, Jr. (Class of 1946), WWII, May 26, 1944

Thomas Franklin Woodhead (Class of 1946), WWII, December 10, 1944

Charles Clarence Young, Jr. (Class of 1941), WWII, March 23, 1944

John Kenneth Zahn, Jr. (Class of 1946), WWII, September 11, 1944

Frank Elwood Bloomenshine (Class of 1949), Korea, August 25, 1950

Bob Pearce Cannon (Class of 1951), Korea, December 4, 1952

Charles Long Casey (Class of 1951), Korea, January 23, 1952

James Franklin Davis (Class of 1951), Korea, May 10, 1953

Richard Nicholas D’Errico (Class of 1944), Korea, January 19, 1952

James Futrell Exley (Class of 1949), Korea, April 5, 1951

Herman Louis Falk, Jr. (Class of 1950), Korea, May 31, 1951

William Clyde Fowler (Class of 1951), Korea, January 30, 1951

Francis Lamar Gasque (Class of 1950), Korea, July 30, 1953

William Wayne Graham (Class of 1945), Korea, February 8, 1953

Paul Morgan Hall (Class of 1945), Korea, June 12, 1953

William Calvin Hall (Class of 1949), Korea, April 25, 1951

John William Hill, Jr. (Class of 1949), Korea, September 10, 1952

Wesley Hartwell Johnson (Class of 1948), Korea, July 27, 1950

Noble Raymond Kean (Class of 1941), Korea, November 20, 1952

Myrth Jimmie Killingsworth, Jr (Class of 1951), Korea, October 14, 1952

Edmund Jones Lilly, III (Class of 1949), Korea, September 3, 1950

Gordon Ackly Littlefield (Class of 1942), Korea, March 17, 1951

William Kennedy Mauldin (Class of 1944), Korea, February 21, 1952

William Henry McLellan (Class of 1950), Korea, September 19, 1951

William Kendrick Mordecai (Class of 1950), Korea, November 15, 1950

Andrew James Morgan, Jr. (Class of 1951), Korea, December 14, 1952

Julius Elliot O’Neal (Class of 1940), Korea, October 23, 1951

Clyde Percy Padgett, Jr. (Class of 1950), Korea, January 3, 1951

Thomas Preston Pearce (Class of 1951), Korea, August 12, 1952

John Eugene Pound (Class of 1946), Korea, February 22, 1952

Edward Rutledge Ravenel, III (Class of 1949), Korea, September 5, 1950

Molten Ancrum Shuler, Jr. (Class of 1943), Korea, August 24, 1952

Richard Tarlton Smock (Class of 1950), Korea, June 6, 1951

Solomon Lee Van Meter, III (Class of 1947), Korea, July 9, 1953

Desmond Roy Wilkerson (Class of 1951), Korea, November 28, 1950

William Forman Abernethy (Class of 1962), Vietnam, July 21, 1967

Barry Kenneth Allmond (Class of 1968), Vietnam, May 11, 1972

Ronald Anthony Ashe (Class of 1968), Vietnam, July 30, 1972

James Westley Ayers (Class of 1957), Vietnam, May 26, 1967

Jere Alen Barton (Class of 1961), Vietnam, June 7, 1970

Sam Festis Beach, Jr. (Class of 1963), Vietnam, January 17, 1968

Samuel Richard Bird (Class of 1961), Vietnam, October 18, 1984

Davis James Boardman (Class of 1963), Vietnam, February 1, 1968

John Fredrick Bradman (Class of 1968), Vietnam, February 18, 1970

David Chappell Brown (Class of 1965), Vietnam, January 1, 1968

Donald Bryant Button (Class of 1956), Vietnam, May 24, 1968

John Werner Carlson (Class of 1960), Vietnam, December 7, 1966

Fred Joshua Carter (Class of 1967), Vietnam, November 5, 1969

Robert Henry Carter, Jr. (Class of 1956), Vietnam, May 27, 1969

Thomas James Chiminello (Class of 1964), Vietnam, October 29, 1967

Christopher L. Clearwaters (Class of 1969), Vietnam, February 20, 1971

Glenn Richard Cook (Class of 1967), Vietnam, October 21, 1969

Terry Denver Cordell (Class of 1957), Vietnam, October 15, 1962

Stephen Winfield Davis (Class of 1966), Vietnam, August 18, 1967

Henry Albert Deutsch (Class of 1962), Vietnam, May 11, 1965

Morris Frank Dixon, Jr. (Class of 1963), Vietnam, September 5, 1967

William Caldwell Donics (Class of 1968), Vietnam, May 15, 1969

Leo Michael Donker (Class of 1956), Vietnam, April 3, 1966

Raymond Edgar Doyle, Jr. (Class of 1958), Vietnam, April 12, 1963

Joe Wofford Eubanks (Class of 1969), Vietnam, June 2, 1972

Amos Oliver Fox (Class of 1952), Vietnam, April 23, 1968

Thomas Walter Foy (Class of 1966), Vietnam, May 15, 1968

John Luther Fuller, Jr. (Class of 1966), Vietnam, March 23, 1967

Charles Jack Girard (Class of 1938), Vietnam, January 17, 1970

Roger Lee Graham (Class of 1956), Vietnam, June 10, 1969

Lawrence Douglass Greene (Class of 1965), Vietnam, January 30, 1968

Charles Edward Heine (Class of 1964), Vietnam, January 3, 1969

Frederick Young Holjes (Class of 1967), Vietnam, March 22, 1968

Carter Avery Howell (Class of 1969), Vietnam, March 7, 1972

Thomas Simcock Hubbell (Class of 1962), Vietnam, December 27, 1967

Robert Gerald Hunter (Class of 1963), Vietnam, May 25, 1966

James Terry Jackson (Class of 1961), Vietnam, March 23, 1972

Fred Orr Jackson, Jr. (Class of 1966), Vietnam, September 5, 1969

Benjamin Edward Kelly, Jr. (Class of 1961), Vietnam, August 30, 1967

Terry Treloar Koonce (Class of 1960), Vietnam, December 25, 1967

Kurt Lloyd Kuhns, Sr. (Class of 1962), Vietnam, September 8, 1967

Richard Edward Legate (Class of 1962), Vietnam, March 25, 1967

Ephriam Rutledge Liles, II (Class of 1969), Vietnam, July 4, 1969

Thomas Joseph Margle (Class of 1957), Vietnam, February 15, 1968

William Livingston Mc Cormick (Class of 1967), Vietnam, March 7, 1969

Thomas Curtis Metsker (Class of 1961), Vietnam, November 14, 1965

Richard Mershon Milikin, III (Class of 1963), Vietnam, August 20, 1967

George Louis Miner (Class of 1967), Vietnam, August 17, 1969

Joseph Cyril Missar, Jr. (Class of 1965), Vietnam, May 6, 1966

Neal Emil Monette (Class of 1962), Vietnam, March 11, 1969

Phillip Jacob Moog (Class of 1964), Vietnam, August 10, 1966

Clarence Larry Moorer (Class of 1959), Vietnam, December 12, 1963

Frank Monroe Murphy (Class of 1965), Vietnam, December 7, 1966

Hugh Reavis Nelson (Class of 1959), Vietnam, June 5, 1966

Rodolph Lee Nunn, Jr. (Class of 1951), Vietnam, June 6, 1968

Thomas Duckett O’Connor (Class of 1967), Vietnam, January 3, 1968

Richard William O’Keefe (Class of 1967), Vietnam, February 11, 1971

John Thomas Orrico (Class of 1970), Vietnam, August 4, 1969

Woodrow Wilson Parker, II (Class of 1965), Vietnam, April 24, 1968

Carl Alfred Peterson (Class of 1968), Vietnam, August 10, 1969

Anthony George Prior (Class of 1964), Vietnam, May 27, 1968

William David Howsare Ragin (Class of 1961), Vietnam, August 20, 1964

Richard James Regan (Class of 1964), Vietnam, August 11, 1965

Richard Glenn Repole (Class of 1969), Vietnam, July 8, 1970

Arthur Clifton Retzlaff (Class of 1965), Vietnam, July 10, 1967

Ferris Ansel Rhodes, Jr. (Class of 1959), Vietnam, January 3, 1971

William Daniel Sands, III (Class of 1962), Vietnam, March 22, 1967

Sam Michael Savas, Jr. (Class of 1951), Vietnam, October 12, 1965

Johnnie Paul Sawyer (Class of 1959), Vietnam, May 29, 1966

Robert Francis Scherdin (Class of 1969), Vietnam, December 29, 1968

Kenneth Martin Schlie (Class of 1968), Vietnam, October 20, 1970

Richard Herman Schmidt (Class of 1952), Vietnam, May 17, 1966

Mark Mac Donald Serrem (Class of 1966), Vietnam, January 31, 1968

Earl Frederick Smith (Class of 1966), Vietnam, January 26, 1967

William Robert Spillers (Class of 1952), Vietnam, December 17, 1969

Charles E. Suprenant, Jr. (Class of 1968), Vietnam, April 2, 1970

Unk Viruch Tangnoi (Class of 1963), Vietnam, June 25, 1968

James Clinton Tarkenton, III (Class of 1964), Vietnam, March 19, 1967

George Thomas Taylor, Jr. (Class of 1967), Vietnam, May 21, 1971

William A. Thomas (Class of 1962), Vietnam, April 21, 1972

David Bruce Tucker (Class of 1961), Vietnam, October 1, 1967

Bruce Richard Welge (Class of 1967), Vietnam, January 26, 1969

Hugh William Wellons (Class of 1964), Vietnam, October 13, 1966

David John Wick Widder (Class of 1959), Vietnam, March 24, 1965

William Esley Wood, Jr. (Class of 1959), Vietnam, April 21, 1971

Robert Francis Woodhouse, Jr. (Class of 1968), Vietnam, July 7, 1970

Charles Jeffrey Schnorf (Class of 1981), U.S. Military Operations (1983-1994), October 23, 1983

Michael Francis Ritz (Class of 1977), U.S. Military Operations (1983-1994), October 26, 1983

Mario Fajardo (Class of 1984), U.S. Military Operations (1983-1994), February 26, 1991

Patrick Michael McKenna (Class of 1989), U.S. Military Operations (1983-1994), April 14, 1994

Joseph John Pycior (Class of 1984), 9/11 Pentagon, September 11, 2001

Therrell Shane Childers (Class of 2001), Iraqi Freedom, March 21, 2003

Benjamin Wilson Sammis (Class of 1996), Iraqi Freedom, April 5, 2003

Charles Henry Buehring (Class of 1985), Iraqi Freedom, October 26, 2003

Christopher James Kenny (Class of 1993), Iraqi Freedom, May 3, 2004

Timothy Ryan Creager (Class of 2005), Iraqi Freedom, July 1, 2004

Dan Thomas Malcom (Class of 2001), Iraqi Freedom, November 10, 2004

Robert V. Derenda (Class of 1985), Iraqi Freedom, August 5, 2005

Arsenio Ducusin Domingo Jr. (Class of 1987), Iraqi Freedom, January 7, 2006

Almar Laron Fitzgerald (Class of 2004), Iraqi Freedom, February 21, 2006

Joshua loren Booth (Class of 2005), Iraqi Freedom, October 17, 2006

Warren Andrew Frank (Class of 2004), Iraqi Freedom, November 25, 2008

Peter Benjamin Ober (Class of 1998), Iraqi Freedom, July 16, 2003

Daniel William Eggers (Class of 1997), Enduring Freedom, May 29, 2004

Brian Michael Mescall (Class of 1997), Enduring Freedom, January 9, 2009

Jonathan Andrew Taylor (Class of 2009), Enduring Freedom, December 1, 2009

Ryan Preston Hall (Class of 2004), Enduring Freedom, February 18, 2012

Ryan Davis Rawl (Class of 2004), Enduring Freedom, June 20, 2012

Aaron Xavier Wittman (Class of 2007), Enduring Freedom, January 10, 2013