All about The Citadel Graduate College Class of 2021

The commencement ceremony for the Citadel Graduate College Class of 2021 takes place in McAlister Field House at The Citadel in Charleston, South Carolina on Sunday, May 9, 2021. (Photo by Cameron Pollack / The Citadel)

We celebrate the achievements of our extraordinary graduates of the Class of 2021. They stand strong sharing the common bonds of honor, duty and respect – the Core Values of a Citadel graduate.

Sally Selden, Ph.D., SMP
The Citadel Provost and Dean of the College
May 9, 2021

The Citadel Graduate College Class of 2021 celebrated commencement in McAlister Field House on campus during two ceremonies on May 9. More than 230 undergraduate transfer and graduate students participated in the spring commencement events.

Awards

The Citadel Graduate College kicked off commencement with an awards event. Students and faculty were celebrated for exceptional achievements on Thursday, May 6, with the following individuals being recognized:

Faculty Award for Outstanding Contributions to the Graduate College
Dr. Kevin Skenes

Graduate Student Award for Academic Excellence and Leadership
Addison Dame

College Transfer Program Award for Academic Excellence and Leadership
Catherine Brooks

The Veteran Student Success Center Award for Academic Excellence in Leadership
Ashley Towers

Hirshey Awards
Glenda Levine
Molly O’Reilly
Stephanie Fye
Elizabeth Ceccoli
Ferhana Shah

Aline Mahan Award
Department of Psychology, Ed.S., Class of 2021

J. Patrick Leverett Award
Shawnte Posley

Lt. Gen. John W. Rosa Award for Outstanding Achievement in Graduate Leadership Studies
Aliènne AJ Salleroli

Lindbergh Awards
Brianna C. Rice
Parker L. Bass

MBA Faculty Member of the Year
Dr. Jeremy Bennett

MBA Student of the Year
Timothy Jones

Business College Transfer Program Faculty of the Year
Theresa Strong

Business College Transfer Program Student of the Year
Steven Turano

P. Michael Politanto Graduate Research Award
Nathan Adams

Citadel Graduate College legacy students

The cherished tradition of legacy diploma presentations continued in 2021. There were eleven Citadel Graduate College graduates who were joined on stage by a grandparent, parent or a child who were alumni of The Citadel.

The special presenters included:

Dr. Mark A Bebensee, Honorary Member, ’83
Catherine Diane DeMers, ’04
Lieutenant Colonel Gregory Wegner Dyson Sr., USA (Ret.), ’69
James Steven Gaskins, ’05
Kimberly Joseph, ’12
Andres Eduardo Lorduy, ’18
EOD3 Nicholas J. McKenna, USN, ’17
Daniel J. “Jim” Rieker, ’99
Major J. Stephen Veyera, USA, (Ret.), ’13
William “Bill” Lewis Yaeger Jr., ’83

In addition, the CGC graduates were welcomed as alumni by the President of The Citadel Alumni Association, Cmdr. Drury C. “Chip” Nimmich, Jr., USN (Ret.).

Norman Seabrooks, ’73, presented with honorary degree; provides commencement speech on resilience

Mr. Norman Seabrooks provides the key address during the commencement ceremony for the Citadel Graduate College Class of 2021 on Sunday, May 9, 2021.

Norman Seabrooks graduated as a member of The South Carolina Corps of Cadets in 1973, eventually becoming a market president for the Fortune 500 company, Aetna.

During his time as a cadet, Seabrooks was a three-year starter at defensive tackle for the Bulldogs and the first African American co-captain of the football team.

Seabrooks was presented with an honorary degree from The Citadel, just prior to addressing the graduates.

Left to right: Col. Myron Harrington, Mr. Norman Seabrooks, and The Citadel President, Gen. Glenn M. Walters, on stage during the commencement ceremony for the Citadel Graduate College Class of 2021 in McAlister Field House at The Citadel in Charleston, South Carolina on Sunday, May 9, 2021.

For his legacy of ethical leadership, sportsmanship, and service to his community, The Citadel Board of Visitors is proud to award Norman Seabrooks the honorary Doctor of Leadership and Ethics in Commerce degree.

Gen. Glenn M. Walters,
The Citadel President
May 9, 2020

Seabrooks shared some of his life story, including successes and failures, and provided sage guidance on building and sustaining a successful career and life.

Watch Norman Seabrook’s commencement speech below.

Norman Seabrook, Citadel Class of 1973, addressing The Citadel Graduate College Class of 2021 at McAlister Field House May 9, 2021.

Congratulations to all of The Citadel Graduate College Class of 2021 graduates

Bachelor of Arts in Criminal Justice
John Daniel Del Barrio
Sara Nicole Parris

Bachelor of Arts in Intelligence and Security Studies
Kenneth Powell Harwood

Bachelor of Arts in Political Science
Michael Carey Shirey
Willis Charles Smith
Darius Denzel Warren

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
Katelyn Marie Arnold
Tommy Barfield Baker
Alan Leroy Barker Jr.
Jonathan Paul Boxx
David Franklin Braun Jr.
Carla Lynn Bryan
Jennifer Lynne Byrd
Michael James Fewell
Margaret Chandler Fowler
Olivia Bailey LaRoche
Jessica Ann Simmons
Brandon Allen Welch

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering
Joseph Peter Arnold
Bryan Robert Bocock
Matthew Bolick
Jose Victor Contreras
Joshua Thomas Leming
Colby Alexander Poplin
Brianna Cheree Rice
Jonathan Andrew-McCarty Strobel

Bachelor of science in Construction Engineering
Parker Lee Bass

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering
Brittney Marie Deckard
Joseph Raymond Demelis
Travis Tremaine Eldell
Michael Ryan Greco
Emma Rae Bevins Hefner
Andrew Jacob Hinson
Matthew Shawn Mullinax II
Tyrone Malik Richardson Tanco
Eric Edward Smalls
Matthew James Stallings
Kenwell Richard Stoll Jr.
Lily Ann Wald

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering
Taylor Blanton
Steven Buckwalter
Stephen Jack Channell
Christopher Durphey Clifton
Luis Humberto Garcia
Cameron Thaddeus Jordan
Leinyuy Veradzem Laisin
Daniel James Ludwigsen
Denny Lamar Middleton
Benjamin Thomas Perry
Grant Sullivan Ritter
Stephen Sanada
Inez Gisela Shapiro
Sara Ann Chester Surrett

Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Melissa Anne Bell
Drexyl Blair
Vivian Marie Delgado
Ariel Domke
Jacqueline Shealy Gorrin
Courtney Huskey
Leah Ann Kibler
CheVonne Whitley Lindsey
Courtney Marsh
Addie Elizabeth McCracken
Allyson Suzanne McRae
Logan Ivy Nelson
Meghan Elizabeth Nyers
Kali Elizabeth Potes
Abby Rovick
Claire Seabrook
Catherine Brooks Sexton
Kathleen Durst Talbert
Hugh Davis Von Meding

Master of Arts in Biology
Elena Ann Burgess
Rian Derek Burris
Claudia Berry Sams
Marian Cristina Smith

Master of Arts in English
Olivia Anne Guillet

Master of Arts in History
Anthony John Kniffin Jr.
Betty Sterling Sadler

Master of Arts in Intelligence and Security Studies
Craig Randall DuBose
Sarah Ann Fink
Cole Edward Huffman
Megan Elizabeth Kasprzak
John Christian Lines
Karl Erik Moe
Corey Alexander Neal

Master of Arts in International Political Science and Military Affairs
Brett Alastair Honeycutt
Cornelius Peeler
Anna Eloise Sandgren
Timothy Richard Vrastil

Master of Arts in Military History
Betty Sterling Sadler
Martin Gregory Valles

Master of Arts in Sport Management
Bradley Tejohn Frasier

Master of Arts in Psychology
Ricco Gabriel
Ashley Nicole Harris
David Edward Johnsen
Clyde Talmadge Padgett Kahn
Emilio Jose Lopez-Powers
Kelsey Lynn Mazzocco
Gabrielle Mooneyham
Lesley Pena
Emily Dawn Sizemore
Virginia Blake Stallings
Caroline Beth Whitlock

Master of Arts in Social Science
Eramis Nicole Gethers

Master of Arts in Teaching in Secondary Education Biology
Katherine Lee Dumont
Connor Elexander Macko

Master of Arts in Teaching in Secondary Education Social Studies
Katherine Lee Dumont
William Alexander Kay
Jessie Elana Mintz
Ferhana Shah

Master of Arts in Teaching in Secondary Education English
Elizabeth Grey Thomas

Master of Business Administration
Arne Albin Anderson
Katrina Elaine Billie
John Alexander Castleberry
Jonathan Chang
Christian Edward Cochran
Alexander Stephen Cosper
Bradley Diggins Costello
Kenneth Tyler Denison
Gregory Wegner Dyson Jr.
Zari Ebadeh Ahvazi
David Haynie Fant Jr.
John Alfred Fludd Jr.
Marion Terrell Foxworth Jr.
Ryan Farrell Graham
Daniel Jonathan Harrison
Nicholas Dillon Heffner
Hayden Gordon Hollinger
Stephen Matthew Holton
Samantha Mary Kolpak
Jin Ju Lee
Kelly Diane Linderman
Adriana Belen Lorduy
Seth William Malek
Katherine Anne Malloy
Michelle Love McDonald
Christopher George Melonas
Christine Anne Miller
Latoya Montgomery
Brandon James Mulier
Kavin Samy Panneerselvam
Coleman James Parler
William Bradley Pond
Jon-Paul McKinnon Ramsing
Elizabeth Devoll Rogers
Trevor Raymond Speelman
James R. Thompson
Jennifer Anne Veyera
Sean Ward
Brandon Matthew Watt
Benjamin Eugene Womick
Quintin Fitzgerald Wright Jr.
Lauraie Ann Zealy

Master of Education in Counselor Education
Elizabeth Ann Bassetti
Lorraine Marie Bebensee
Laurel Clark
Addison Dame
Caitlin Elizabeth DeMers
Vanessa Yvonne Kopp
Kileigh Michelle O’Brien
Molly O’Reilly
Elsie Cassandra Schloegl
Kimberly Nettles Sfreddo
Nicole Gabrielle Snow
Patricia Szczygiel

Master of Education in Educational Leadership School Administration
Kayla Paige Baker

Master of Education in Literacy Education
Elizabeth Ceccoli
Lauren Elizabeth Roche
Katherine Marie Warren

Master of Science in Civil Engineering
Jonathan Eric Pinto

Master of Science in Health Exercise Sport Science
Ramsha Shams

Master of Science in Leadership
Carey Dawn Gorden
Christopher Micah Peyton
Alienne Ashley Jessica Salleroli
Albert Wayne Walling Jr.

Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering
Michael William Scullin

Master of Science in Project Management
Emily Morgan Peters
Matthew Edward Rushing
Suzanne Virginia Tully

Specialist in Education in Education Leadership School Superintendent
Deitra Lynn Clegg
Ashley Dominique Grech
Glenda Gibson Levine

  • Graduate Certificate in Cybersecurity Daniel Patrick Ryan
  • Graduate Certificate in Higher Education Leadership – Stephanie Anne Fye, Rochelle Roper Johnson, Ryan Jeffrey McGill, Jacob Christopher Pilarski, Wayne Anthony Wright
  • Graduate Certificate in Intelligence Analysis – Jeffrey Scott Hoel, Joseph Netzel, Clark Alexander Roberts
  • Graduate Certificate in Leadership – Alexis Camille Bradfieldm Charles Robert Forsythe, Carey Dawn Gorden, Zachary Jones, Christopher Micah Peyton, Tara Jane Spencer
  • Graduate Certificate in Literacy Education – Elizabeth Ceccoli, Lauren Elizabeth Roche, Katherine Marie Warren
  • Graduate Certificate in Sport Management – Bradley Tejohn Frasier
  • Graduate Certificate in Student Affairs – Jamie Samantha Cannady, Jessie Colleen Cannon, Andrew Robert Nyser, Joshua Luke Simon
  • Graduate Certificate in Technical Project Management – Jonathan MJ Cain, Melissa Delaney Nenninger, Emily Morgan Peters, Matthew Edward Rushing, Suzanne Virginia Tully

Watch a brief recap of The Citadel Class of 2021 commencement ceremonies below.

The Citadel Graduate College students from December 2020


The names of the people from all sections of The Citadel Graduate College who graduated in December 2020 are as follows:

Abigail Stevens Best                                        
Adam C. Raynor                                              
Adrienne Louise Busch                                       
Alden Moinet Hathaway III                                   
Alexandria Marie English                                    
Alexis Noel Ayoub                                           
Alison Katherine Milz                                       
Allyson Elaine Burrell                                      
Alyssa Muraoka                                              
Amy Marie Baldwin                                           
Amy Michelle Paparozzi                                      
Andrea Gaskins Carlton                                      
Andrew B. Phelan                                            
Andrew Lewis Dolan                                          
Anna Rose Nelson                                            
Annalise Joy Boisvert                                       
Ashley Elizabeth Rutherford                                 
Aubrey Carson                                               
Aveus Cierra Johnson                                        
Benjamin Manuel Dacoba                                      
Blake Cody Mallett-Fuina                                    
Braiden Leigh Burdette                                      
Brandon Lee Rainey                                          
Brenna Rene Prince                                          
Brian Joseph Monk                                           
Brian Paul Scarborough                                      
Carolyn Claire Gutshall                                     
Chandler Marie Dodds                                        
Charles Wood Benton                                         
Chase Edward Hyland                                         
Chelsea Scott Keyes                                         
Clarence Ray Bocook Jr.                                     
Crystal Lashay Cochran                                      
Curtis Jerome Capers Jr.                                    
Dana Morales Kozak                                          
Dean Stanley Haggerty III                                   
Dimitra Michalaka                                           
DiplomaName                                                 
Donald Charles Buzanowski II                                
Douglas Henry Gudenburr                                     
Edmund Jevon Gilchrist                                      
Elizabeth McLaurin Uptegrove                                
Emanuele Giogli                                             
Emanuele Giogli                                             
Gregory Richard Djoboulian                                  
Gregory Richard Djoboulian                                  
Harley Lauren Murphy                                        
Heather Lauren Studer                                       
Holly Thompson                                              
Hunter Cassidy Helms                                        
Ian James McCormack                                         
Ian Quin Russick                                            
James Caleb Robinson                                        
James Curtis Tingle                                         
Jason Alan Scott                                            
Jason Alan Scott                                            
Jason Alan Scott                                            
Jason Marc David                                            
Javonna Michelle Perry-Moultrie                             
Jeremy Joseph Carrick                                       
Jessica Baynes                                              
Jessie Montel Townsend III                                  
John Michael Ray                                            
John Patrick McKenna                                        
John Paul Semones                                           
John Thomas Welch                                           
Jonathan Meyer Workman                                      
Jordan Joseph Bradway                                       
Joshua Davidson Trac                                          
Julia Mae Luzon                                             
Kaila Xiomara Smith                                         
Kenneth Abram Wright Jr.                                    
Kevin Christopher Swain                                     
Kevin Joseph Dougherty                                      
Kimberly Ellis Waters                                       
Kimberly Larissa Palomo                                     
Kyle Robert Dickerman                                       
Leslie Arlen Cotter III                                     
Linnea McAnaw Parker                                        
Lisa Marie Calhoun                                          
Marei Martin Draper                                         
Matthew Douglas Brock                                       
Matthew Stephen Bonham                                      
Megan Elizabeth Yaeger                                      
Michael Sharpe                                              
Nathan Adams                                                
Nathan Jamar Haggwood                                       
Nicholas Edward Paramore                                    
Nicholas Erickson                                           
Nicholas Kollias                                            
Norris Aubrey Moore                                         
N’taallyah Wilder                                           
Orianna Isabella Baham                                      
Phillip T. Sexton                                           
Rebecca Leah Marazita                                       
Robert Gasque Howe II                                       
Ross Ian Caterino                                           
Russell Hunter Griffith Louis Jr.                           
Salondra Marie Griggs                                       
Shannon Nicole Turner                                       
Shasta Marie Rieker                                         
Sims Brooks Dozier                                          
Stephanie Darian Childers                                   
Stephanie Rose Clinevell                                    
Sumerlyn Cate Carruthers                                    
Thomas Scott Tezera                                         
Timothy Bryan Beckham                                       
Timothy Douglas Jones                                       
Victoria Rodriguez                                          
William Henderson Arnette                                   
William Jasper Lucas                                        
Zachary Andrew Hanchin